How we process personal data

The following information applies to all our customers from 25 May 2018, when the new General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 comes into force.

Jämtkraft AB and its subsidiaries (below “we”, “us”, “our”) provide different forms of products/services in which the parties’ rights/obligations are regulated in statutes and agreements, along with their associated conditions. To fulfil our obligation to you and to comply with the relevant legislation, we must register and process your personal data, for which we are the controller.  

How we process your information 

Your data is saved for as long as it is necessary to fulfil our agreements or as long as the legislation requires. In addition, your personal data may be processed by us to undertake market analyses, compile statistics and marketing, and to evaluate, develop and provide information about products and services. This is necessary for our legitimate interest in developing, improving and selling products and services and maintaining good customer contacts.   

Personal data may be transferred to companies within the group and their partners for the above-stated purposes as regards their products and services, provided that these products and services have a natural link to us. This processing is necessary for our legitimate interest in developing, improving and selling products and services.  

Personal data may also be collected from or transferred to third parties if legally necessary. In addition, personal data may be transferred to or collected from credit information companies for assessment of the consumer’s financial ability to fulfil their obligations. Personal data may be updated using public and private registers.  

Information may also be transferred to other companies in the group. Processing may also be performed by contracted processors. We will not transfer your personal data to a third country (outside the EU/EEA). We will not process your personal data using automated decision-making or conduct automatic profiling. 

Your rights 

If your personal data is registered with us, the GDPR also gives you rights. You have the right to request access to all the data we have stored about you. You can do this by logging in to “my pages” via this link (in Swedish) minasidor.jamtkraft.se/gdpr, or you can visit our reception desk and we will help you. Please remember to bring photo ID. You also have the right to request that incorrect data is corrected. You have the right to request that your data is erased if you believe that we have processed it incorrectly or if there is no legal basis for this processing. You have the right to make a request for data portability and to request limitations in our processing of your data. You also have the right to object to the processing of your data. If you believe that we have not rectified the problems you have informed us about, you have the right to submit a complaint to the relevant supervisory authority, the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen). 

Contact information and information for visitors:  
Jämtkraft AB, Kyrkgatan 21, 831 31 Östersund.  
Telephone: +46 (0)63 149 000 (switchboard) Email: info@jamtkraft.se.  
Jämtkraft AB has appointed a data protection officer, who can be contacted via
dpo@jamtkraft.se or our switchboard.